Page 701 - LMS_Catalog_65
P. 701

 ENGINE ACCESSORIES
689
71C & 72C Series
Parts Listing for 71c & 72c Transmission Assembly (cont.)
 The following kits are available for the Model 71C & 72C transmissions. Index numbers shown match the index numbers on the exploded view.
1.523:1 Reduction Units - Current Production
 Index No.
15 34 60 61 61A 62 62A 70 75 75A 75B 75C 75D 75E 79
Part No.
1095-410-002 4766
4821
4822 R6A-7-1/2 4766B
4734
4559A
4755 1000-139-048 1000-139-049 4768
4768A
4768B 1000-139-018 4495
4756D
4756E
4816
4766A
Description Qty.
SNAP RING SERVICE KIT
RETAINING SNAP RING SNAP RING SNAP RING SNAP RING SNAP RING SNAP RING SNAP RING SNAP RING SNAP RING SNAP RING SNAP RING SNAP RING SNAP RING SNAP RING SNAP RING SNAP RING SNAP RING SNAP RING
RING 1 1 1 (10-17 ONLY) 1 (10-18 ONLY) 1 (10-17 ONLY) 2 (10-18 ONLY) 1 1 (.033-.037 THICK) (10-17 ONLY) YELLOW 1 (.050-.054 THICK) (10-17 ONLY) PINK 1 (.050-.054 THICK) (10-18 ONLY) GREEN 2 (.074-.078 THICK) (10-18 ONLY) ORANGE 1 (.096-.100 THICK) (10-18 ONLY) WHITE 1 (.062-.066 THICK) (10-18 ONLY) PURPLE 1 1 (REDUCTION UNITS ONLY) 1 (REDUCTION UNITS ONLY) 1 (REDUCTION UNITS ONLY) 1 (REDUCTION UNITS ONLY) 1
 Index No.
25 28 29 30 31 32
Part No.
1004-420-052 1004-539-001 1000-640-004 1016-039-001 0000179796 0000103319 1016-099-001 71-14
1340
Description Qty.
NEUTRAL SWITCH KIT
SWITCH & BODY ASSY. 1 NEUTRAL SWITCH ASSY. 1 VALVE COVER 1 HEX HEAD BOLT (1/4-20 x 1/2) 3 LOCK WASHER (1/4) 3 SWITCH CAM 1 VALVE COVER GSKT. 1 INSTRUCTION SHEET 1
     A ALT 023901
ALT 023801B ALT 023755A
B
Complete Overhaul Kit (includes both ”A” & ”B”) Seal Kit Only ”A”
Clutch Pack Only ”B”
1.523:1 Reduction Units Current Production
 Index No.
25A 25B 25C 25D 25E 25F 25G 25H 25I 25J 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41
Part No.
1017-053-003 1017-053-004 1017-053-005 1017-053-006 1017-053-007 1017-053-008 1017-053-009 1017-053-010 1017-053-011 1017-053-012 1000-044-017 NO NUMBER 1000-133-002 1000-133-001 1017-065-001 L4-146 10-00-183-073 0000103322 L4-8B
4766 1000-130-017 4756D
L4-16
L3-6
L4-145 070-008-1918
Description Qty.
SOLID SPACER (.829-.830 INCH LONG)** 1 SOLID SPACER (.832-.833 INCH LONG)** 1 SOLID SPACER (.835-.836 INCH LONG)** 1 SOLID SPACER (.838-.839 INCH LONG)** 1 SOLID SPACER (.841-.842 INCH LONG)** 1 SOLID SPACER (.844-.845 INCH LONG)** 1 SOLID SPACER (.847-.848 INCH LONG)** 1 SOLID SPACER (.850-.851 INCH LONG)** 1 SOLID SPACER (.853-.854 INCH LONG)** 1 SOLID SPACER (.856-.857 INCH LONG)** 1 OIL SEAL 1 BEARING ASSY. 1 BEARING CONE* 1 BEARING CUP* 1 REDUCTION HOUSING 1 REAR ADAPTER GSKT. 1 LOCK BOLT (7/16-14 x 7/8) 6 LOCK WASHER (7/16) 6 REDUCTION UNIT ADAPTER 1 SNAP RING 1 BEARING 1 SNAP RING 1 INPUT GEAR 1 RING GEAR
FRONT ADAPTER GSKT. DRIVE PLATE
 Index No.
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25
Part No.
NO NUMBER 0000179864 0000103322 0000179840 0000103321 1000-149-034 1000-031-001 4734
L4-A150 L4-135
4717L
L5-39
L3-43
L3-41
4741A
L4-5
L4-150 4776BB 1017-179-001 1000-139-013 1017-165-001 1017-171-001 NO NUMBER 1000-133-010 1000-133-009 1017-053-002
Description Qty.
REDUCTION UNIT ASSY. (1.523:1)
HEX HEAD BOLT (7/16-14 x 1-3/4) 2 LOCK WASHER (7/16) 2 HEX HEAD BOLT (3/8-18 x 1-1/8) 6 LOCK WASHER (3/8) 6 COUPLING NUT 1 COUPLING 1 SNAP RING 1 PINION CARRIER ASSY. 1 OIL COLLECTOR RING 1 PINION SHAFT PIN 3 PINION SHAFT 3 PINION THRUST WASHER 6 PINION BEARING SPACER 9 ROLLER BEARING 144 PINION GEAR 3 PINION CAGE 1 LOCK BOLT (7/16-14 x 7/8) 4 SUN GEAR HUB 1 SNAP RING 1 SUN GEAR 1 MAIN SHAFT 1 BEARING ASSY. 1 BEARING CONE* 1 BEARING CUP* 1 SOLID SPACER (.820-.821 INCH LONG)** 1
*REPLACE BOTH PARTS IF ONE IS DAMAGED
**SELECT CORRECT SIZE SPACER AT ASSEMBLY. ONLY ONE REQUIRED
 TRANSMISSION































   699   700   701   702   703