Page 700 - LMS_Catalog_65
P. 700

 688
ENGINE ACCESSORIES
71c & 72c Transmission Assembly
 Index No.
72 72A 73 73A 74 75 75A 75B 75C 75D 75E 76 76A 77 78 79 80 80A 81 81A 82 82A 83 84 85 85A 86 86A 87 87A 88 89 90 91 93 94 95 96 97 98 98A
Part No.
3-176
3-176 5C-A66A 5C-A66A 5L-67 1000-139-048 1000-139-049 4768
4768A
4768B 1000-139-018 71-6
72-6
71-17
4806J
4495
71-40 1016-179-001 0000218211 0000124553 71C-3A16 72C-2A16 4806B A4867DD (KIT) 1017-659-*** 1018-659-*** 71-159 1017-193-001 1017-036-002 1018-036-002 1000-191-002 4885B
5L-222
35-143
71C-84 71C-A98 A4740G 444866 0000444687 10-17-565-*** 10-18-565-*** 3000-508-001
Description
STEEL CLUTCH PLATE (10-17 ONLY) STEEL CLUTCH PLATE (10-18 ONLY) FRICTION CLUTCH PLATE (10-17 ONLY) FRICTION CLUTCH PLATE (10-18 ONLY) CLUTCH PRESSURE PLATE
SNAP RING (.O33-.037 THICK) (10-17 ONLY) YELLOW SNAP RING (.050-.054 THICK) (10-17 ONLY) PINK SNAP RING (.050-.054 THICK) (10-18 ONLY) GREEN SNAP RING (.074- .078 THICK) (10-18 ONLY) ORANGE SNAP RING (.096-.100 THICK) (10-18 ONLY) WHITE SNAP RING (.062-.066 THICK) (10-18 ONLY) PURPLE RING GEAR (10-17 ONLY)
RING GEAR (10-18 ONLY) THRUST WASHER SEALING RING
SNAP RING
FORWARD CLUTCH HUB (10-17 ONLY) FORWARD CLUTCH HUB (10-18 ONLY) WOODRUFF KEY (10-17 ONLY) WOODRUFF KEY (10-18 ONLY)
DRIVE GEAR ASSY. (10-17 ONLY) DRIVE GEAR ASSY. (10-18 ONLY) SEALING RING
BUSHING
PINION CARRIER ASSY. (10-17 ONLY)
PINION CARRIER ASSY. (10-18 ONLY)
THRUST WASHER (USE W/BUSHING STYLE CASE) THRUST WASHER (USE W/SEALING RING STYLE CASE) OIL BAFFLE (10-17 ONLY)
OIL BAFFLE (10-18 ONLY)
PLUG (3/8-18)
DRY SEAL BUSHING (3/4-14)
SPRING
FLAT WASHER
OIL RETURN TUBE
OIL STRAINER ASSY.
BREATHER
PIPE PLUG (3/8-18)
PIPE PLUG (1/8-27)
CASE (10-17 ONLY)
CASE (10-18 ONLY)
PUMP-OIL
 Index No.
Part No.
10-17-000- 10-18-000- 4775L 4547BA 4547AY 71-7
72-7 0000179859 1000-183-043 0000103322 71C-110 1000-130-017 1000-130-018 B309AGS 71-147
72-147
**
**
**
**
**
**
**
**
**
**
** 1017-559-001 1013-559-001 1004-034-002 71-79B 9418892 0000108579 0000103340 453632
71-42 1004-420-052 1000-640-004 1000-141-046 1016-039-001 179796
103319 1016-099-001 71-14 71-A244A 4821
71-246
71-242
71-243
4804H 71-A244A 71C-A60 1000-183-021 1000-044-014 3-61
4873
71C-A8
4911
NO NUMBER 4840D 71-144B 0000444858 71-35
4805A
4804G
71-71
72-176
72-A66
71-97
71-87A
R6-177
4622E
71-15B 1016-193-001 4822 R6A-7-1/2 4766B
4734
4559A
B107A 1000-130-016 71-70
72-70 1016-124-001 71-45
5M-122
5L-36
5C-33
3-37
4755
5C-175A 1000-640-004 1004-559-001
Description
TRANS. ASSY. (MODEL 71C)
TRANS. ASSY. (MODEL 72C)
OUTPUT SHAFT NUT
COUPLING (10-17 ONLY)
COUPLING (10-18 ONLY)
BEARING RETAINER (10-17 ONLY)
BEARING RETAINER (10-18 ONLY)
HEX HEAD BOLT (7/16-14 x 1-1/4) (10-17 ONLY) HEX HEAD BOLT (7/16-14 x 1-1/4) (10-18 ONLY) LOCK WASHER (7/16) (10-17 ONLY)
OIL SEAL
BEARING (1 PKG.)
BEARING (10-17)
BEARING (10-18)
BEARING RETAINER GSKT. (10-17 ONLY)
BEARING RETAINER GSKT. (10-18 ONLY)
ADAPTER
ADAPTER
ADAPTER
LOCK BOLT (7/16-14 x 7/8)
LOCK WASHER (7/16) (10-18 ONLY)
LOCK WASHER (7/16) (10-17 ONLY)
HEX HEAD BOLT (7/16-14 x 1-3/4)
LOCK WASHER (7/16)
ADAPTER GSKT.
BEARING
RETAINER RING
DIPSTICK (ALL DIRECT DRIVE EXCEPT -015 & -016) DIPSTICK (FOR -015 & -016)
DIPSTICK TUBE
SHIFT LEVER
HEX NUT (5/16-24)
LOCK WASHER (5/16)
FLAT WASHER (5/16)
STEEL BALL (5/16)
POPPET SPRING
NEUTRAL SWITCH ASSY.
NEUTRAL SWITCH (NSS)
O-RING
VALVE COVER
HEX HEAD BOLT (1/4-20 x 1/2)
LOCK WASHER (1/4)
SWITCH CAM
VALVE COVER GSKT.
CONTROL VALVE ASSY.
SNAP RING
SPRING RETAINER
VALVE SPRING
REGULATOR VALVE
O-RING
CONTROL VALVE
PUMP ASSY.
HEX HEAD BOLT (5/16-18 x 1-3/8)
OIL SEAL
PUMP GSKT.
WOODRUFF KEY
FORWARD & REVERSE ADAPTER ASSY.
CAPSCREW (3/8-16 x 1-1/4)
FORWARD & REVERSE ADAPTER (NSS)
NEEDLE BEARING
GASKET
PIPE PLUG (1/4)
REVERSE CLUTCH PISTON
CLUTCH SEALING RING
O-RING
REVERSE CLUTCH PRESSURE PLATE
STEEL CLUTCH PLATE
FRICTION CLUTCH PLATE
PRESSURE PLATE SPRING
DOWEL PIN (.312 DIA. x .438 LONG)
DOWEL PIN (.312 DIA x .621 LONG)
DOWEL PIN (.312 DIA x .875 LONG)
THRUST WASHER STANDARD
THRUST WASHER THICK
SNAP RING
SNAP RING (10-17 ONLY)
SNAP RING (10-18 ONLY)
SNAP RING (10-17 ONLY)
SNAP RING (10-18 ONLY)
BEARING (10-17 ONLY)
BEARING (10-18 ONLY)
FORWARD CLUTCH CYLINDER (10-17 ONLY) FORWARD CLUTCH CYLINDER (10-18 ONLY) FORWARD CLUTCH PISTON W/ORIFICE
FORWARD CLUTCH PISTON
O-RING
PISTON SEAL RING
CLUTCH SPRING BEARING RING
CLUTCH BELLEVILLE SPRING
SNAP RING
CLUTCH PRESSURE PLATE
SWITCH
DIPSTICK ASSY
1
2 2A 3 3A 4 4A 5
6
7 7A 7B 8 8A 9 9A 9B 10 11 11A 12 13 14 15 16 17 17A 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 58A 58B 59 59A 60 61 61A 62 62A 63 63A 64 64A 65 65A 66 67 68 69 70 71 72
 ThefollowingkitsareavailablefortheModel71C&72Ctransmissions. Index numbers shown match the index numbers on the exploded view.
 Index No.
71 72A 73A 74
Part No.
4867AB 5C-175A 3-176 5C-A66A 5L-67
Description
FORWARD CLUTCH PACK KIT (10-18 ONLY) CLUTCH PRESSURE PLATE
STEEL CLUTCH PLATE
FRICTION CLUTCH PLATE
CLUTCH PRESSURE PLATE
 Index No.
71 72 73 74
Part No.
A4867AE 5C-175A 3-176 5C-A66A 5L-67
Description
FORWARD CLUTCH PACK KIT (10-17 ONLY) CLUTCH PRESSURE PLATE
STEEL CLUTCH PLATE
FRICTION CLUTCH PLATE
CLUTCH PRESSURE PLATE
 Index No.
6 38 42 43 52 53 66 67 78 83
Part No.
A4867HA 71C-110 4804H 1000-044-014 3-61
4805A
4804G 5M-122
5L-36
4806J
4806B 1000-044-017 1017-410-002
Description
OIL SEAL & SEALING RING KIT OIL SEAL
O-RING
OIL SEAL
PUMP GSKT.
CLUTCH SEALING RING
O-RING
O-RING
CLUTCH SEALING RING
SEALING RING
SEALING RING
OIL SEAL (REDUCTION UNITS ONLY) SERVICE GSKT. KIT (FOR CONTENTS SEE
NEXT KIT LIST)
Index No.
8 8A 14 32 49
Part No.
1017-410-002 71-147
72-147 L4-146
71-14 71-144B L4-145 L4-147
Description
SERVICE GASKET KIT
BEARING RETAINER GSKT. (10-17 ONLY) BEARING RETAINER GSKT. (10-18 ONLY) ADAPTER GSKT.
VALVE COVER GSKT.
GASKET
GASKET (REDUCTION UNITS ONLY) GASKET (REDUCTION UNITS ONLY)
 LMS No. FED99138 SPEEDY SLEEVE
 Model 71c & 72c Kits Continued Next Page
** REFER TO REDUCTION SECTION IN THE VELVET DRIVE TRANSMISSION SERVICE MANUAL LMS PART NO. BOR 1289
*** CHECK MODEL CHART TO DETERMINE CORRECT PART NUMBER. NSS - NOT SERVICED SEPARATELY, BUY NEXT HIGHER ASSEMBLY
 TRANSMISSION
   698   699   700   701   702